FEATURED SHOW
Wednesday 28th March 2018
Strip Light Productions presents:
@ Aces and Eights

Strip Light March
Desiree Burch
Bilal Zafar
Evelyn Mok
Naz Osmanoglu
Stuart Laws


Doors: 07:30:00
£8.00

Monthly mixed bill comedy night. Lots of variety. All top notch funny.

This month we have the following, plus more to be announced!!

Desiree Burch »
Desiree Burch is a comedian, writer, solo performer, actor and NY-to-London transplant. She has been seen on ‘Have I Got News For You’ (BBC), ‘Live at the Apollo’ (BBC), ‘Frankie Boyle’s American Autopsy’ (BBC), ‘8 Out of 10 Cats’ (Channel 4) and ‘Before the Morning After’ (NBC/SeeSo). She’s been heard on ‘The News Quiz’ (BBCR4) and as the voice of Pamela Winchell on #1 international hit podcast ‘Welcome to Night Vale’, as well as other podcasts such as ‘The Guilty Feminist’, ‘Made of Human’, ‘Dumb White Guy’, ‘Friends Like Us’ and ‘Writing Excuses’.

Her past two solo Edinburgh Shows ‘This is Evolution’ and ‘Unf*ckable’ have been sell out hits at the Fringe, with extra shows by popular demand and both transferred to the Soho Theatre.

‘the funniest comedian I have ever seen in person’ – SG Fringe

‘an eye-catching show from a comedian deservedly on the rise’ – Brian Logan, The Guardian

‘Refreshing honesty and unbelievable energy’ – The List

‘Makes Sex and the City seem like a Disney production… Burch is a force of nature.’ – The Scotsman


Bilal Zafar »
Bilal Zafar is a Stand up comedian, writer and actor.

He was nominated for Best Newcomer for his debut show; CAKES at the Edinburgh fringe 2016. He returned to the fringe in 2017 with a sell out run of his follow up show; BISCUIT which was also very well received.

New Act of the Year award winner Bilal joined the company of previous winners such as Stewart Lee, Ardal O’Hanlon, Joe Wilkinson and Linda Smith when he came top of the bill at the 2016 New Act of the Year Awards (previously the Hackney Empire new act of the year award). In 2015 he was the runner up at the Leicester Square Theatre New Comedian of the Year competition. He has appeared on BBC3, Channel 4, Channel 5, BBC iPlayer, BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 5 Live, BBC Asian Network, and has written for The Independent and the Guardian.

“witty and absorbing…highly entertaining. I look forward to whatever Zafar cooks up next” Dominic Maxwell, The Times

“Delivers big laughs” Brian Logan, The Guardian

"fascinating and hilarious in equal measure" Ian Jones, i-D


Evelyn Mok »
Featured on 'Chris Ramsay's Stand-Up Central' (Comedy Central), Rhys Darby's 'Furious Andrew' (C4) and BBC's New Talent Hotlist 2017, Evelyn Mok is the best thing to come out of Sweden since… IKEA? Fresh off her Soho Theatre run, her "powerful debut" (Chortle) 'Hymen Manoeuvre' was "a refreshing hour of finely crafted stand-up" (★★★★ The Skinny) garnering her favourable mentions by Sarah Millican and Graham Norton also winning her 'Best Comedy Newcomer' at The Pleasance's Indies Awards. Returning with her much anticipated follow-up, Mok offers a work-in-progress that promises to be "uncensored, unapologetic and... wildly refreshing" (★★★★ BroadwayBaby).

“honest and revealing comedy… both poignant and funny” – ★★★★ ShortCom

“seamlessly weaves personal anecdotes with complex cultural and political themes" - ★★★★ The Skinny

“Brilliantly sharp” – ★★★★ The Student Newspaper

“proves herself to have an ambition, originality and wit that augurs well” - The Times


Naz Osmanoglu »
Naz Osmanoglu, star of BBC’s Flat TV, Horrible Histories, Live at the Electric and Comedy Central’s Drunk History, is an actor, writer and comedian.

“Spirited, witty and individual… more energy than a dozen Duracell bunnies” Steve Bennett, Chortle

“He is a name to remember, however difficult that might be. Very confident, very original and tightly performed” Richard Herring


Stuart Laws »
Stuart performs sketch comedy and stand-up comedy. He has performed all over the UK for clubs such as Mirth Control, CKP and Crack Comedy. Stuart regularly MCs for Laugh Out London and Comedy Knights, has performed at Latitude, Wildnerness, Green Man & Machynlleth Festivals and has supported James Acaster on his UK tours. Stuart has appeared on and written for Radio 4, has two specials on NextUp Comedy and has written a play “The Journey” that will debut at The Edinburgh Fringe at The Pleasance in 2018.

You'll struggle to find a comedian with a better jokes per minute rate... like a one-man episode of Arrested Development" Fest

"Deliriously clever twisting and turning of language" The Skinny

"A decidedly smart hour of great comedy" ShortCom

COMING UP
The Troy Club

Sunday 24th June
Andrew O'Neill
The Troy Club
7:30 PM - £8.00
Strip Back Comedy

Monday 25th June
Strip Light Productions
Strip Back Comedy
7:45 PM - Free entry
Dom O'Keefe & Tom Skelton: Edinburgh Previews

Tuesday 26th June
Tuesday Chuckles
Dom O'Keefe & Tom Skelton: Edinburgh Previews
7:45 PM - £3.00
Strip Light Club Presents Rob Broderick

Wednesday 27th June
Strip Light Productions
Strip Light Club Presents Rob Broderick
7:30 PM - £5.00
This is Your Trial

Thursday 28th June
David Allison – This Is Your Laugh
This is Your Trial
9:00 PM - Free entry
Trevor Lock's Community Circle

Friday 29th June
Trevor Lock
Trevor Lock's Community Circle
8:00 PM - £12.00
James Farmer

Sunday 1st July
Strip Light Productions
James Farmer
9:15 PM - £5.00
Lucy Porter

Sunday 1st July
Strip Light Productions
Lucy Porter
8:00 PM - £5.00
Andrea Hubert

Sunday 1st July
Strip Light Productions
Andrea Hubert
6:45 PM - £5.00
Tim Renkow

Monday 2nd July
Strip Light Productions
Tim Renkow
6:45 PM - £5.00
Joe Sutherland

Monday 2nd July
Strip Light Productions
Joe Sutherland
8:00 PM - £5.00
Carey Marx

Tuesday 3rd July
Strip Light Productions
Carey Marx
6:45 PM - £5.00
Gordon Southern

Tuesday 3rd July
Strip Light Productions
Gordon Southern
8:00 PM - £5.00
Red Richardson

Tuesday 3rd July
Strip Light Productions
Red Richardson
9:15 PM - £5.00
Abandoman (AKA Rob Broderick)
Wednesday 4th July
Strip Light Productions
Abandoman (AKA Rob Broderick) + James Hancox + Dan Attfield
7:15 PM - £5.00
Ed Gamble
Thursday 5th July
Strip Light Productions
Ed Gamble
6:45 PM - £5.00
Jordan Brookes
Thursday 5th July
Strip Light Productions
Jordan Brookes
8:00 PM - £5.00
Sean Mcloughlin
Thursday 5th July
Strip Light Productions
Sean Mcloughlin
9:15 PM - £5.00
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM)
Saturday 7th July
Bonanza & Son DJs
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM) + Bonanza & Son DJs
10:00 PM - £3:00
Pierre Novellie

Sunday 8th July
Strip Light Productions
Pierre Novellie
5:30 PM - £5.00
Steve Bugeja

Sunday 8th July
Strip Light Productions
Steve Bugeja
6:45 PM - £5.00
Adam Hess

Sunday 8th July
Strip Light Productions
Adam Hess
8:00 PM - £5.00
Kai Samra

Monday 9th July
Strip Light Productions
Kai Samra
9:15 PM - £5.00
Faye Treacy

Monday 9th July
Strip Light Productions
Faye Treacy
8:00 PM - £5.00
TINA T’URNER TEA LADY & FRIENDS

Monday 9th July
Strip Light Productions
TINA T’URNER TEA LADY & FRIENDS
6:45 PM - £5.00
Glenn Moore

Tuesday 10th July
Strip Light Productions
Glenn Moore
6:45 PM - £5.00
Gareth Richards

Tuesday 10th July
Strip Light Productions
Gareth Richards
8:00 PM - £5.00
Rob Auton

Tuesday 10th July
Strip Light Productions
Rob Auton
9:15 PM - £5.00
Sophie Duker

Wednesday 11th July
Strip Light Productions
Sophie Duker + Lulu Popplewell
6:45 PM - £5.00
Danny Ward
Wednesday 11th July
Strip Light Productions
Danny Ward
9:15 PM - £5.00
Julian Dean

Wednesday 11th July
Strip Light Production
Julian Dean
8:00 PM - £5.00
Ed Gamble
Thursday 12th July
Strip Light Productions
Ed Gamble
8:00 PM - £5.00
Lou Sanders
Thursday 12th July
Strip Light Productions
Lou Sanders
6:45 PM - £5.00
Lloyd Langford
Thursday 12th July
Strip Light Productions
Lloyd Langford
9:15 PM - £5.00
Bilal Zafar

Friday 13th July
Strip Light Productions
Bilal Zafar
6:45 PM - £5.00
Matt Forde

Friday 13th July
Strip Light Productions
Matt Forde
8:00 PM - £5.00
Tania Edwards

Friday 13th July
Strip Light Productions
Tania Edwards
9:15 PM - £5.00
Cheeseburger & Friends
Saturday 14th July
Cheeseburger
Cheeseburger & Friends + CHEESEBURGER
7:00 PM - £3.00
Matt Winning

Sunday 15th July
Strip Light Productions
Matt Winning
5:30 PM - £5.00
Jacob Hawley

Sunday 15th July
Strip Light Productions
Jacob Hawley
6:45 PM - £5.00
Flo and Joan

Sunday 15th July
Strip Light Productions
Flo and Joan
8:00 PM - £5.00
Carl Donnelly

Sunday 15th July
Strip Light Productions
Carl Donnelly
9:15 PM - £5.00
Hayley Ellis

Monday 16th July
Strip Light Productions
Hayley Ellis
6:45 PM - £5.00
James Loverage
Monday 16th July
Strip Light Productions
James Loverage
8:00 PM - £5.00
Jack Barry
Monday 16th July
Strip Light Productions
Jack Barry
9:15 PM - £5.00
Artrocker Club Night
Wednesday 18th July
Artrocker
Artrocker Club Night
7:00 PM - £TBC
Comedians Cinema Club - The Goonies!!

Thursday 19th July
CCC
Comedians Cinema Club - The Goonies!!
8:00 PM - £5.00
Sian Docksey
Thursday 19th July
Strip Light Productions
Sian Docksey
6:45 PM - £5.00
Bennett Arron
Saturday 21st July
Strip Light Productions
Bennett Arron
5:30 PM - £5.00
Matthew Highton
Saturday 21st July
Strip Light Productions
Matthew Highton
8:00 PM - £5.00
Tom Neenan.
Saturday 21st July
Strip Light Productions
Tom Neenan.
6:45 PM - £5.00
Eleanor Morton
Saturday 21st July
Strip Light Productions
Eleanor Morton
9:15 PM - £5.00
James Meehan
Sunday 22nd July
Strip Light Productions
James Meehan
6:45 PM - £5.00
Rory O'Keefe
Sunday 22nd July
Strip Light Productions
Rory O'Keefe
5:30 PM - £5.00
George Rigden
Sunday 22nd July
Strip Light Productions
George Rigden
8:00 PM - £5.00
Phil Nicol
Monday 23rd July
Strip Light Productions
Phil Nicol
6:45 PM - £5.00
Red Richardson
Monday 23rd July
Strip Light Productions
Red Richardson
6:45 PM - £5.00
Nick Page
Monday 23rd July
Strip Light Productions
Nick Page
9:15 PM - £5.00
Charlie V Martin
Tuesday 24th July
Strip Light Productions
Charlie V Martin
6:45 PM - £5.00
Matthew Highton
Tuesday 24th July
Strip Light Productions
Matthew Highton
8:00 PM - £5.00
Richard Soames
Tuesday 24th July
Strip Light Productions
Richard Soames
9:15 PM - £5.00
James Acaster
Wednesday 25th July
Strip Light Productions
James Acaster + Andrew O'Neill
8:00 PM - £5.00
James Acaster


Thursday 26th July
Strip Light Productions
James Acaster + Evelyn Mok + Nathaniel Metcalfe
6:45 PM - £8.00
Sarah Vista Social Club
Friday 27th July
Sarah Vista
Sarah Vista Social Club + Sarah Vista
7:30 PM - £TBC
Stephen Bailley
Saturday 28th July
Strip Light Productions
Stephen Bailley + Grainne Maguire + David Mills
7:30 PM - £7.00
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM)
Saturday 4th August
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM) + Bonanza & Son DJs
12:00 PM - £3:00
Super Scurry Music Presents


Thursday 30th August
Super Scurry Music Presents
Super Scurry Music Presents + Mishkin Fitzgerald
7:30 PM - £7 adv
Sarah Vista Social Club
Friday 31st August
Sarah Vista
Sarah Vista Social Club + Sarah Vista
7:30 PM - £TBC
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM)
Saturday 1st September
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM) + Bonanza & Son DJs
12:00 PM - £3:00
Cheeseburger & Friends
Saturday 8th September
Cheeseburger
Cheeseburger & Friends + CHEESEBURGER
7:00 PM - £3.00
Bonanza & Son DJs
Saturday 6th October
Bonanza & Son DJs
12:00 PM - £3:00
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM)
Saturday 3rd November
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM)
12:00 PM - £3:00
Cheeseburger & Friends
Saturday 17th November
Cheeseburger
Cheeseburger & Friends + CHEESEBURGER
7:00 PM - £3.00
Bonanza & Son DJs
Saturday 1st December
Bonanza & Son DJs
12:00 PM - £3
Cheeseburger & Friends
Saturday 15th December
Cheeseburger
Cheeseburger & Friends + CHEESEBURGER
7:00 PM - £3.00
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM)
Saturday 5th January
Bonanza & Son DJs (ResonanceFM)
12:00 PM - £3..00